Preliminary programme

*Subject to change

Thursday (24 May)

Click to show/hide

Start Finish DAY 0      
8:30 20:00 Registration Main Entrance Level
9:00 15:00 FICS Sport Seminar Brahms I-II Hall
10:00 16:00 ECU Researchers’ Day Lehár II-III Hall
16:00 17:00 FICS NCSC Presidents’ Meeting Brahms I-II Hall
19:00 21:00 Welcome Reception Gallery corridor

Friday (25 May)

Click to show/hide

Start Finish DAY 1
8:00 8:30 Registration Main Entrance Level
8:30   Welcome and Opening Ceremony Pátria Hall
Chair: I. Beesley
8:30 8:45 Falconry demonstration Pátria Hall
8:45 8:50 Formal Opening  Pátria Hall
8:50 9:10 ECU President:
Øystein Ogre
Opening speech
Pátria Hall
9:10 9:30 Anne Moksness and
Catherine Quinn
Warm up with Kahoot! (please download the Kahoot! app beforehand)
Pátria Hall
9:30 10:10 Donald Murphy Spinal disorder is no respecter of age
Pátria Hall
10:10 10:40 Jan Hartvigsen Ageing need not be a pain
Pátria Hall
10:40 11:10 Break – Posters – Exhibition
11:10 11:40 Bianca Zietsman Cervical spine and concussion/disc injuries
Pátria Hall
Chair: Zs. Kálbori
11:40 12:10 Carlo Ammendolia No Drugs, More Sex and Rock & Roll – Bootcamp for Stenosis
Pátria Hall
12:10 12:30 Sidney Rubinstein The present, the future and the science: Presentation of chiropractic research
Pátria Hall
12:30 13:30 Lunch – Posters – Exhibition – AECC/EAC Fellows lunch
13:30 15:00 Breakout session 1
    Jesper Dahl Jake Cooke Amy Miller SIG Clinical Research
    Subject:
Workshop Extremities Techniques

Pátria Hall

Subject:
Neurology Workshop: Cranial nerves: It’s all in your head Part 1.

Bartók II Hall

Subject:
Breastfeeding / Paediatrics

Lehár II-III Hall

Subject:
Cervical Spine radiculopathy

Brahms I-II Hall

Subject: Abstract presentations

Liszt II-III Hall

15:00 15:30 Break – Posters – Exhibition
15:30 17:00 Breakout session 2
    Atle Torstensen Jake Cooke Magdalena Zweegman Kocsis SIG Clinical Research
    Subject:
Workshop Spinal Techniques

Pátria Hall

Subject:
Neurology Workshop: Cranial nerves: It’s all in your head Part 2.

Bartók II Hall

Subject:
Paediatrics; primitive reflex testing

Lehár II-III Hall

Subject:
Cervical Spine radiculopathy (repeat)

Brahms I-II Hall

Subject: Abstract presentations

Liszt II-III Hall

17:45 18:00 Gathering for the transport to the Local evening
Buses leave for Local evening
19.00 00.00 Local evening – Informal Dinner

Saturday (26 May)

Click to show/hide

Start Finish DAY 2
9:00 9:30 John Downes (FICS) Performance for all Ages: neuromechanics, sensorimotor deficits and global assessment
Pátria Hall
Workshop to train site evaluation team members – 09:00-13:00
9:30 10:00 Greg Kawchuk This is what happens to chiropractic when you add Artificial Intelligence
Pátria Hall
10:00 10:15   Activator online learning tool
10:15 10:45 Ricardo Fujikawa Dealing with the ravages of life – can osteoporosis and osteoarthrosis be reversed?
Pátria Hall
10:45 11:15 Break – Posters – Exhibition
11:15 11:45 Ulf Wike Ljungblad Headache in children – so what? – from the head of a pediatrician
Pátria Hall
11:45 12:15 Kjartan Vibe Fersum Cognitive functional therapy in CLBP
Pátria Hall
12:15 12:45 Research awards
12:45 13:45 Lunch – Posters – Exhibition
13:45 15:15 Breakout session 3
EAC Workshop – 14:00-17:00
    Masafumi Yamasaki Ulrik Sandstrøm Carlo Ammendolia Ulf Wike Ljungblad
    Subject:
Better EyePower Through VitalReact Technique

Pátria Hall

Subject:
The value of pre and post testing as an immediate outcome measure or “show me the money!”

Bartók II Hall

Subject:
Stenosis Bootcamp

Lehár II-III Hall

Subject:
A pediatric neurologist’s view on headache – a practical approach

Brahms I-II Hall

15.15 15:45 Break – Posters – Exhibition
15:45 17:15 Breakout session 4
    Bianca Zietsman, Ulrik Sandstrøm, Catherine Quinn Andre Bussières Carlo Ammendolia Kjartan Vibe Fersum
    Subject:
Sports Integration – Getting in and staying in!

Pátria Hall

Subject:
10 common MSK disorders seen in practice

Bartók II Hall

Subject:
Stenosis Bootcamp (repeat)

Lehár II-III Hall

Subject:
Cognitive functional therapy in CLBP

Brahms I-II Hall

18:30   Buses leave for Gala evening
19:00 00:00 Gala event Dine dance and cruise the Danube with a glittering evening of fun  

Sunday (27 May)

Click to show/hide

Start Finish DAY 3
10:00 10:20 Greg Kawchuk Do chiropractors have the right to free speech?
Pátria Hall
10:20 10:40 Ulrik Sandstrøm “You can’t handle the truth!”
Pátria Hall
10:40 11:00 Ágnes Kovács On the road to success; how to achieve our goals?
Pátria Hall
11:00 11:20 William Morgan The Green Books: Sacred Tomes or Historical Footnotes?
Pátria Hall
11:20 11:40 Jørgen Jevne Knowledge translation – the next medical revolution, or the next necessary revelation?
Pátria Hall
11:40 12:10 Coffee Break – Exhibition
12:10 12:30 Nadine Harrison Adaptability in pursuit of optimal patient care
Pátria Hall
12:30 12:50 Luke R. Davies Pain Science, Biomechanics and Progressive chiropractic
Pátria Hall
12:50 13:00 Richard Brown Berlin 2019
Pátria Hall
13:00 13:15 Message from the new President Full ahead all engines!
Pátria Hall